LibGuides: English 1A: Finding Articles &amp; Books

ENGL-1A Library Guide

EVC Library Website: http://www.evc.edu/library
EVC Library Databases: http://libguides.evc.edu/az.php

Librarian Heather Ott

Contact: heather.ott@evc.edu

Accessing Online Sources through the EVC Library

EVC library website

Go to the library's website
Select Articles or Books & Media
For articles, select a database to search and login with your @stu.evc.edu email.
For books, search by keyword to find sources. If the source is accessible online, select the online access link and login.

Not sure how to login? View our login instructions.

Recommended Reference Databases

For short overview or background articles, search the following reference databases:

CQ Researcher This link opens in a new window
CQ Researcher includes current, hot topic reports providing unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the economy.
Encyclopedia Britannica
Britannica Online is a searchable online encyclopedia. This database is a great starting point for your research; get an overview of a topic and identify some keywords you can use to search for articles.
Gale eBooks This link opens in a new window
Gale eBooks contains keyword searchable reference sources. This is a good starting point for your research project. Use this database to get an overview of a topic and identify keywords and topics to identify further research.
Issues and Controversies This link opens in a new window
Issues & Controversies provides reports that explore hundreds of hot topics in politics, government, business, society, education, and popular culture. This is a great database for the beginning of the research process since it provides foundational overviews for nearly 800 current topics that profoundly impact society.
Opposing Viewpoints in Context This link opens in a new window
Opposing Viewpoints In Context provides information on controversial issues in society. In this database you will find viewpoint articles, topic overviews, statistics, biographies, primary documents, academic journal articles newspaper and magazine articles. Use the viewpoint articles to help you form an argument for your controversial issue paper!

Recommend eBook Databases

To find print and ebooks, you can search our library catalog, or you can directly search our ebook databases for books that are accessible online:

EBSCO ebook Collection This link opens in a new window
EBSCO eBooks provides full text access to academic eBooks.

Print Books

Search our library's catalog for print books on your topic.

English 1A: Finding Articles & Books

Recommended Reference Databases

Recommended Article Databases

Recommend eBook Databases

Print Books