Accessing Databases
Using the library databases listed on this page, you will be able to find articles from popular and general news sources as well as scholarly, peer-reviewed sources. You may access and conduct research in these databases from on or off campus. To access our databases, go to the library homepage at http://www.evc.edu/library and click on the link to ARTICLES and go to the databases A-Z page
Log in with your student I.D. and password
Click on any of the recommended databases to begin your research:
To access databases from the library's website:
Recommended Databases:
Academic Search Complete Multidisciplinary database containing the full text for nearly 8,500 publications, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed publications.
Science in Context Peer-reviewed general-science journal.
Academic Search Complete is a multidisciplinary database and thus can be used to find information on research paper topics for any of your classes at EVC. This database will be helpful for finding information on thousands of topics, including current and controvesial topics. This database includes:
The Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection is a comprehensive database providing nearly 560 full text publications. The database covers topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.
Provides access to nearly 540 full-text journals, including
This database also provides particularly strong coverage in child & adolescent psychology and various areas of counseling.
