Accessing Databases
Many of the Library's databases contain electronic copies of articles from newspapers, magazine and journals. You may access and conduct research in these databases from off campus.To do so, you will need to select the database and log in with your name and student ID number.
Click on any of the recommended databases below to begin your research:
Biography in Context provides biographical overview of prominent and celebrated people -- both current and historic from all eras and occupations -- in society. You can use Person Search to combine different criteria (for example, ethnicity and occupation) to create a highly-focused search. In this database, you will find:
View the tutorial on how to conduct a basic search here.
CQ Researcher includes current, hot topic reports providing unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the economy.
Reports include:
The library has many more databases than listed on this page. Depending on the focus of your research topic, you might find more informational sources in our other databases. Click here for a list of our databases.
To access databases from the library's website:
1. Go to the library's website
2. Select Find Articles from the menu on the left.
3. Click on the database of your choice
4. If off campus, use Single Sign-On
Literature Reference Center provides overviews and critical discussions of authors and their work. This is a great database for finding in depth information on authors, poems, short stories, novels, dramas and more. In this database you will find: